AI Transformation & Development Case Study EakLab

How EakLab Automated 42+ Workflows With Generative AI & Agentic AI

EakLab helped a growing B2B enterprise move beyond AI experimentation and integrate artificial intelligence into its day-to-day business operations.

Through a structured AI transformation initiative, EakLab combined Generative AI, Agentic AI, enterprise knowledge retrieval, intelligent document processing and workflow automation to improve productivity, accelerate information access and streamline repetitive business processes.

Industry B2B Technology & Services

Business Model B2B Enterprise

Primary Market India, USA & Global

Primary Service AI Transformation & Development

Project Duration 10 Months

AI Use Cases 18+ Implemented

Workflows 42+ Automated / AI-Assisted

Core Technology Generative AI, RAG & Agentic AI

Governance Focus Security & Human Oversight

About the Client

The client was a growing B2B organization managing large volumes of customer interactions, operational information, documents, internal knowledge and business data across multiple systems.

As the organization expanded, employees spent considerable time on repetitive information-processing activities, customer queries, document analysis, internal research and operational workflows. Although the company had experimented with AI tools, it needed a structured approach to integrate AI into its core business processes.

EakLab was engaged to develop an AI transformation roadmap and implement a portfolio of AI solutions designed to improve productivity, information accessibility and operational efficiency.

 

The Challenge

1. Repetitive Knowledge Work

Employees spent significant time on research, content processing, information retrieval and documentation activities that could potentially be accelerated through AI-assisted workflows.

2. Fragmented Business Knowledge

Important information was distributed across documents, databases, applications and internal knowledge repositories, requiring employees to search multiple sources manually.

3. Manual Customer Support

Customer-facing teams handled substantial volumes of repetitive questions and information requests, creating opportunities for AI-assisted support and faster query resolution.

4. Limited AI Adoption

The organization had started experimenting with AI but lacked a structured implementation strategy for operational deployment and measurable business impact.

5. Data Accessibility

Business users needed faster access to relevant information from approved internal sources, with responses grounded in organizational knowledge.

6. Complex Workflows & Governance

Multi-step business processes increased processing time, while AI adoption required appropriate controls for data access, permissions, sensitive information, output review and human oversight.

The client needed to move beyond standalone AI tools and implement practical, governed AI capabilities integrated with real business workflows.
 

The Solution

Building an Enterprise AI Transformation Framework: EakLab combined Generative AI applications, enterprise knowledge assistance, Agentic AI workflows, intelligent document processing, system integration and governance controls to connect AI capabilities with actual business requirements.

 
AI Transformation Assessment

Business processes, existing applications, data environments, customer workflows, knowledge repositories and AI readiness were assessed to prioritize use cases based on business value and technical feasibility.

 
Data & Knowledge Preparation

Relevant documents, business data and knowledge sources were identified and prepared for AI-powered applications while maintaining appropriate access controls.

 
Generative AI Applications

Business-specific AI capabilities supported natural-language queries, document summarization, content generation, information extraction, knowledge retrieval, business research, customer responses and employee assistance.

 
Enterprise Knowledge Assistant

An AI-powered knowledge assistant enabled employees to find information from approved internal sources using natural-language questions, contextual responses, document retrieval and summarization.

 
Retrieval-Augmented Generation (RAG)

Where appropriate, AI responses were connected with relevant business knowledge and approved information sources, allowing applications to use organizational context instead of relying exclusively on general model knowledge.

 
Agentic AI Development

AI agents supported multi-step workflows involving request understanding, information retrieval, analysis, approved actions, validation and responses, with access to business systems governed by workflow permissions.

 
AI-Powered Customer Support

AI capabilities supported query classification, knowledge retrieval, response generation, ticket assistance and information extraction, with human escalation available for requests requiring additional review.

 
Intelligent Document Processing

AI-powered document classification, data extraction, summarization, information validation and structured data creation reduced manual processing requirements and accelerated information handling.

 
AI Workflow Automation

More than 42 repetitive workflow activities were automated or converted into AI-assisted processes covering information retrieval, data processing, content preparation, customer communication, document handling and internal research.

 
AI & Business-System Integration

AI applications were connected with relevant business applications through APIs and integration workflows, enabling solutions to interact with approved business data and systems.

 
AI Governance & Human Oversight

Controls around data access, user permissions, sensitive information, output review, human escalation, monitoring and usage policies supported responsible AI adoption.

 
AI Performance Monitoring

AI applications were monitored against usage, response quality, workflow completion, processing time, error rates, employee adoption and cost-efficiency indicators to support continuous improvement.

Results: Measurable AI Transformation Impact

Ten-month transformation across AI adoption, productivity and workflow automation.

Metric Before After Improvement
AI Use Cases
2 pilot projects 18+ +800%
Automated Workflows
0 automated 42+ 42+ workflows
Knowledge-Search Time
26 min/task 7 min/task 73% reduction
Document-Processing Time
18 min/document 5 min/document 72% faster
Customer-Query Resolution
14 minutes 5 minutes 64% faster
Workflow-Processing Time
11 hours/week 4.8 hours/week 56% reduction
AI Response Acceptance
68% 91% +23 percentage points
Employee AI Adoption
18% 76% +58 percentage points
AI-Assisted Employee Tasks
0% 48% 48% adoption
AI-Assisted Support Requests
0% 54% 54% coverage
The Headline Results

42+ Workflows Automated

AI-powered knowledge retrieval, document processing and intelligent automation improved productivity while expanding enterprise AI adoption across business processes.

Note: The before-and-after figures and percentage improvements are reproduced from the supplied source content. Validate the measurement methodology before publishing.
 

Business Outcomes

 
Automated 42+ Workflows

More than 42 repetitive activities were automated or converted into AI-assisted processes, reducing manual work across information retrieval, documentation, communication and operations.

 
Expanded AI Use Cases by 800%

The organization expanded from two initial AI pilot projects to more than 18 use cases, establishing a broader foundation for practical AI adoption.

 
73% Less Knowledge-Search Time

Average search time decreased from 26 minutes to seven minutes per task through AI-powered knowledge retrieval.

 
72% Faster Document Processing

Processing time decreased from 18 minutes to five minutes per document through AI-assisted classification, extraction, summarization and validation.

 
64% Faster Customer-Query Resolution

Average resolution time decreased from 14 minutes to five minutes, supporting faster handling of repetitive questions and information requests.

 
56% Less Workflow-Processing Time

Weekly processing requirements decreased from approximately 11 hours to 4.8 hours for selected workflows.

 
91% AI Response Acceptance

AI response acceptance increased from 68% to 91% following iterative optimization and improvements to business context.

 
76% Employee AI Adoption

Employee AI adoption increased from 18% to 76%, indicating broader use of AI-powered capabilities across the organization.

 

Performance at a Glance

AI Use Cases18+
Automated / AI-Assisted Workflows42+
Knowledge-Search Time73% Less
Document Processing72% Faster
Customer-Query Resolution64% Faster
Workflow-Processing Time56% Less
AI Response Acceptance91%
Employee AI Adoption76%
AI-Assisted Employee Tasks48%
AI-Assisted Support Requests54%
AI Response Acceptance Rate
91%

Business Value Delivered

 
Productivity

Less repetitive work and faster access to relevant information through AI-assisted workflows.

 
Customer Experience

Faster responses and AI-assisted customer support for repetitive questions and information requests.

 
Operations

Automated workflows and reduced processing time across selected business processes.

 
Knowledge Management

AI-powered search and contextual information retrieval from approved organizational knowledge.

 
Technology

Generative AI, Agentic AI, APIs and enterprise application integration.

 
Innovation

Expanded AI use cases and intelligent automation capabilities aligned with business requirements.

EakLab’s AI Transformation Framework

 
01 — AI Readiness Assessment

Evaluate business processes, data, technology, AI maturity and transformation opportunities.

 
02 — Use-Case Discovery

Identify practical AI opportunities based on business value, feasibility, data availability and organizational requirements.

 
03 — Data & Knowledge Preparation

Prepare relevant business data, documents and knowledge sources for AI-powered applications.

 
04 — Generative AI Development

Build AI-powered applications for business processes, customer experiences and organizational knowledge.

 
05 — Agentic AI Development

Develop AI agents capable of supporting multi-step workflows and interacting with approved business systems.

 
06 — AI Integration

Connect AI applications with APIs, enterprise systems, databases and business workflows.

 
07 — Governance & Human Oversight

Establish controls around access, security, AI outputs, monitoring and human review.

 
08 — Continuous AI Optimization

Monitor usage, response quality, workflow performance and business impact while improving AI capabilities.

AI Transformation Lifecycle

Business Challenge → AI Opportunity → Data → AI Model → Agent / Application → Automation → Human Oversight → Business Impact

Why EakLab for AI Transformation & Development?

 
Business-First AI Strategy

Identify practical business opportunities where AI can create measurable value instead of adopting AI simply for experimentation.

 
Generative AI Development

Build customized AI applications around business processes, customer experiences and organizational knowledge.

 
Agentic AI

Develop AI agents that support multi-step workflows and interact with approved business systems.

 
AI-Powered Automation

Combine AI with workflow automation to reduce repetitive work and improve operational efficiency.

 
Enterprise AI Integration

Connect AI solutions with existing applications, APIs, databases and organizational knowledge.

 
AI Governance

Incorporate appropriate controls around data, access, outputs, security and human oversight.

 
Scalable AI Architecture

Design AI capabilities that can evolve as use cases, data volumes and business requirements grow.

 
Growth + Technology + Data + AI

Connect AI initiatives with broader digital transformation and business objectives through EakLab’s combined capabilities.

Published by
EakLab Team

EakLab is an AI-powered Revenue, Growth & Innovation company focused on helping businesses grow through Growth, Technology, Data, and AI....

Google Trust
×

Talk to an Expert

    Thank You!

    Your consultation request has been successfully submitted. Our team will get in touch with you shortly.